Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Drayton Bartholomew

Spouse: Lydia J. Wheelock

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Milton Lorenzo Lord

Spouse: Dolly L. Wheelock
Marriage: 14 Feb 1822, Pompey, NY

Notes:

Milton Lorenzo Lord was from Leroy, NY.

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Agusta Scheidel

Spouse: Tony Lautner

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Alice Augusta Wheelock

Birth: 18 Sep 1845, Uxbridge, Worcester, MA

Death: Jul 1846, Uxbridge, Worcester, MA

Burial: Prospect Hill Cemetery, Uxbridge, MA

Father: Charles Augustus Wheelock
Mother: Nancy Seagrave

Notes:

Alice died of dysentery.

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Eunice Wheelock

Birth: 8 May 1758, Mendon, Worcester, MA

Father: Silas Wheelock
Mother: Hannah Albee

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Maria Isabella Wheelock

Birth: 7 Jul 1821, Uxbridge, Worcester, MA

Death: 18 Oct 1822, Uxbridge, Worcester, MA

Father: Jerry Wheelock
Mother: Sukey Day

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Martha Olivia Wheelock

Birth: 9 May 1843, Barre, MA

Father: Horatio Wheelock
Mother: Martha Ann Brigham

Spouse: George Nelson Harwood
Marriage: 22 Mar 1872

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Timothy Wheelock

Birth: 19 May 1800

Death: 2 Feb 1880, Grafton, Worcester Co, MA

Father: Obadiah Wheelock
Mother: Lucretia Fisher

Spouse: Mary Marsh
Marriage: 7 Feb 1825, Grafton, Worcester, MA

  1. Lucretia Wheelock, born about Feb 1825
  2. Harriet L. Wheelock, born 6 Dec 1825, Grafton, Worcester, MA
  3. Timothy Erastus Wheelock, born 28 Feb 1828, Grafton, Worcester, MA
  4. Harriet Wheelock, born 11 Aug 1830, Grafton, Worcester, MA
  5. Warren O. Wheelock, born 2 Jan 1840, Grafton, Worcester, MA
  6. Ellen Maria Wheelock, born 9 Feb 1843, Grafton, Worcester, MA

Notes:

Colonel Timothy Wheelock was commander of the Second Regiment, Second Brigade, of the Seventh Division of the Massachusetts Militia, probably in the 1820's or 1830's. Otherwise known as "the South Company", this was one of the two original Militia units in Grafton.

His 2 Feb 1880 Grafton death record indicates that he was age 79y, 9m at death, consistent with a May 1800 birth date (vs. the May 1799 birth date given in the Upton VRs.).

Timothy's ancestry is not known for certain, but some clues are found in the Vital Records. One such record reads:

Lucretia Wheelock, m. Timothy, died 23 Jan 1844, age 71

Besides Timothy E. Wheelock, son of Timothy, there is no other Timothy listed in the Vital Records; so it likely that this is the same Timothy. Colonel Wheelock had a daughter named Lucretia, presumably named after his mother; so it is fairly certain Timothy's mother was Lucretia, born about 1773.

In the Upton Vital Records, we find a record of marriage between Obadiah Wheelock, and Lucretia Fisher of Grafton, 1 Oct 1795. These same records record the following Wheelock births:

Timothy, s. Obadiah and Lucretia, b. 17 Mar 1797 (died 12 Oct same year)

Timothy, s. Obadiah and Lucretia, b. 19 May 1799 (no record of marriage or death)

Unfortunately, the second Timothy, b. 19 May 1799, does not match the birth date (19 May 1800) given for Colonel Timothy Wheelock, by Pierce in "The History of Grafton". But it is not far off. It is possible that the second Timothy recorded in the Upton VRs also died, and that a third Timothy was born on 19 May 1800; the recording of which escaped the Upton Vital Records. It is also possible that the 2nd and 3rd Timothys are one and the same, and that the date of birth given by Pierce in "The History of Grafton" is incorrect, or that the Vital Records of Upton are incorrect. It is rather curious that both birth dates occurred on 19 May.

Adding some further credibility to the argument is the fact that Roxellana, another child of Obadiah and Lucretia, born in Upton, seems to have resided in Grafton as well.

Finally, the record of birth of Lucretia Fisher can be found in the Upton Vital Records, as follows:

Lucretia, d. Timothy and Lovicy, b. 26 Oct 1773

in full agreement with the age at death of 71 in the Grafton Vital Records.

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 30-03-2019 08:31:13, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com