Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Hiram Cutting

Birth: 8 Jan 1798, probably Croydon, Sullivan Co, NH

Baptism: 6 May 1798, Croydon, Sullivan Co, NH

Death: 5 Jan 1854, Sardinia, Erie Co, NY

Burial: Sardinia Cemetery (Old), Sardinia, Erie Co, NY

Father: Benjamin Cutting
Mother: Annah Bemis

Spouse: Charlotte Gookin
Marriage:

  1. Adelia Rebecca Cutting, born 23 Jul 1818, Marshfield, Washington Co, VT
  2. Thaddeus Cutting, born 1824
  3. Emily Cutting, born about 1824, VT
  4. Sarah Cutting, born about 1826
  5. Hiram G. Cutting, born 28 Apr 1827, Marshfield, Washington, Co, VT

Spouse: Christiana Wheelock
Marriage: 20 Apr 1828

  1. Carlos L. Cutting, born 15 Oct 1830, probably Marshfield, Washington Co, VT
  2. Francis R. Cutting, born 24 Dec 1832
  3. Amanda Cutting, born 1 Feb 1836
  4. Benjamin Cutting, born 31 May 1838

Spouse: Elizabeth Harmon
Marriage: 22 Apr 1848, Sardinia, Erie Co, NY

  1. Martha Cutting, born about Mar 1850, NY
  2. Mary Cutting, born about Mar 1850, NY

Notes:

Hiram was born in Croyden, Sullivan Co, NH, but moved with many of his siblings to Marshfield, Washington Co, Vermont, before 1820, when he first appears there in the census records. He married first Charlotte Gookin, with whom he had several children. Charlotte died before 20 April 1828, when Hiram married his second wife, Christiana Wheelock, with whom he had four children. Hiram and family moved to Sardinia, Erie Co, New York before 1838, when his second wife died, and was buried in Sardinia. Hiram married again in 1848, and had two additional children by his third wife. He died in 1854 and is buried with Christiana in Sardinia.

Research Notes:

In 30 June 1841 he purchased land in Sardinia from the Farmers Loan & Trust Co. On 21 Feb 1854, Elizabeth Cutting, widow of Hiram Cutting, deceased, sold all of the property holdings of her late husband to his two sons, Hiram G. Cutting, and Carlos L. Cutting, including the parcel he purchased from Farmers Loan & Trust. (Src: Erie County deeds, bk 58, p. 547, and bk 165, p. 203).

On 22 July 1854, Hiram G. Cutting, of Brookline, Norfolk Co, Massachusetts, and his wife, Susan G. Cutting, sold his share of his father's estate to Carlos L. Cutting, farmer, of Sardinia (Erie Co deeds, bk 165, p 210).

He is enumerated in the 1820 census, age 16 to 25, living alone in Marshfield, Washington Co, Vermont. This record is in conflict with the birth date of his first child, Adelia, who was born in 1818. The expectation is that Hiram would appear with his wife and child in the 1820 census. The simplest explanation is that Adelia's 1818 birth date is incorrect, although it agrees roughly with her age at death.

There is a 14 Oct 1821 Vermont marriage record for Hiram Cutting and Charlotte Perkins. If this pertains to the same Hiram Cutting, then there are two problems with the record - Charlotte's surname, and the date, which is three years after the supposed birth of their first child, Adelia. As mentioned previously, it is possible that Adelia's 1818 birth date is incorrect. Regarding Charlotte's surname (which should be Gookin, not Perkins) - this is likely a transcription error. [Src: "Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1732-2005," database with images, FamilySearch.org (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPQP-B3WK : accessed 25 Mar 2021), Hiram Cutting and Charlotte Perkins, 14 Oct 1821; citing Marriage, Vermont, United States, various town clerks and records divisions, Vermont; FHL microfilm 005487662.]

Hiram is enumerated in the 1830 census, age 30 to 39, living in Marshfield, Washington Co, Vermont. In the same household is his presumed wife, age 20 to 29, 2 male children (1 under 5, and 1 between 5 and 9), and 3 female children (1 under 5, 1 between 5 and 9, and 1 between 10 and 14).

He is enumerated in the 1840 census, age 40 to 49, living in Sardinia, Erie County, New York. Also in the household is a woman, age 50 to 59, and 5 male children: a boy under 5, 2 boys 5 to 9, a boy 10 to 15, a boy 15 to 19, and 3 female children: one under 5, one 10 to 14, and one 15 to 19.

He is enumerated in the 1850 census as Ira Cutting, age 52, farmer, born New Hamsphire, living in Sardinia. In the same household is Elizabeth Cutting, age 35, Charles Cutting, age 19, Francis Cutting, age 17, Julia Thompson, age 11, John Thompson, age 9, Martha Thompson, age 6 months, and Mary Thompson, age 6 months, all born in New York. Note that Martha and Mary are probably children of Hiram and Elizabeth, despite the Thompson surname.

In 1855 Martha Thompson and Mary Thompson are enumerated as Martha and Mary Cutting, age 5, both born in Erie County, New York, children of Elizabeth Cutting, age 36. J. A. Thompson (female), age 14, and J. H. Thompson (male), age 12 are also listed as children of Elizabeth. Hiram is not listed in the 1855 NY census.

Parentage:

Hiram Cutting was the son of Benjamin Cutting and Anna Bemis of Croyden, Sullivan County, New Hampshire. The evidence is as follows:

His baptism is recorded in Croyden, 6 May 1798, son of Benj. Cutting and his wife. The date is consistent with the 8 Jan 1798 birth reported in The Harmon Genealogy.

The will of Benjamin Cutting, of Croyden, New Hampshire, dated 1 April 1846, left bequests to (among others) "my son Hiram Cutting, to my daughters Nancy wife of Obed Lamberton, Lucy wife of Nathaniel Lamberton, Eunice Spencer, widow, and Lydia wife of Daniel Young," proving that Benjamin's son Hiram survived to maturity. Of the heirs listed above, Lucy Lamberton, Eunice Spencer, Lydia Young, and their respective husbands all lived in Marshfield, Washington County, Vermont - as did Hiram. In addition, a family connection between Hiram Cutting and Eunice Spencer is indicated by the fact that Hiram's son, Hiram G. Cutting, lived in the home of Asa Spencer in Marshfield, Vermont, per 1850 U.S. census. Asa Spencer was an in-law of Eunice (Cutting) Spencer.

The executor of Benjamin Cutting's estate was his son, Francis Cutting. Though he did not live there, Francis also owned land in Marshfield, Washington County, Vermont, as indicated by his 1 Mar 1872 will, in which he bequethed the use and income of "the Marshfield place in Vermont." (Sullivan Co Wills, Vol 39, P. 318.)

In a sketch of Nathaniel Lamberton (spouse of Lucy Cutting), The Gazetteer of Washington County, Vermont states that he came to Marshfield in 1805 from Croydon, New Hampshire, supporting the claim that Hiram (and his siblings) also came from Croydon. The same book identifies multiple families that settled Marshfield from Croydon, including the Bemis family, relatives of Hiram's mother, Anna Bemis.

Finally, Hiram named one of his children Benjamin, presumably after his father, and another Francis, after his brother and grandfather.

His parentage has been obscured by A DAR record incorrectly claiming that Hiram Cutting (born 1802) was the son of Jonas Cutting (1741 - 1834) and his wife Lydia. Jonas, it is said, served as a private in the New Hampshire line. He died in Woodstock, VT. This seems to be a confusion of multiple people with the name Hiram and Jonas Cutting. The Jonas Cutting who died in 1834 in Woodstock was a General in the War of 1812, was born 24 Jan 1765 in Bolton, Massachusetts, married Sarah Sawyer Baker (not Lydia) in Lancaster, Massachusetts, 25 Apr 1785. They did have a son named Hiram Cutting in 1802, but this was a different Hiram Cutting. [Src: Vermont Vital Records; and Hiram Carleton, Genealogical and Family History of The State of Vermont, Vol 2, (New York: Lewis Publishing, 1903) p. 291.]

Birth:

His date of birth is not recorded in the New Hampshire vital records, nor can it be found in the Croydon town records. However, his baptism is recorded in Croyden, 6 May 1798. This is consistent with the birth date of 8 Jan 1798 given in The Harmon Genealogy and The Wheelock Family of Calais, Vermont. The 1798 birth date is also consistent with the census records, especially the 1850 census, in which he is listed as 52 years old. It is also consistent with the known birth dates of his siblings.

However, it conflicts with the 1789 birth date inscribed on his headstone in Sardinia, New York. The headstone date is probably in error. It is outside the range of all the census records. The birth date of his wife, Christiana, is also incorrect on the headstone. The inscribed date (1802) disagrees with the Vermont record of her birth (1804). So there is reason to doubt the veracity of the headstone.

And it seems likely that the birth date of Martha, Hiram's daughter by his third wife, is also incorrect on the headstone. She was six months old in the 1850 census, apparently a twin of Mary. Assuming it was the same Martha, the 1845 inscribed date should be 1850.

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Frank Darrow

Birth: 1882

Death: 1953

Father: Charles Darrow

Partner: Jessica Iola Wheelock

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Zenas A. Marcy

Partner: Mary Wheelock

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Jacob H. Myers

Birth: 28 Jun 1847

Death: 19 Apr 1934

Partner: Ella Maria Wheelock

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Henrietta Smith

Partner: James Wheelock

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Dr. Jess Thompson

Partner: Mary Sabrina Wheelock

Notes:

Mormon Archives, submitted by Dora D. Sanderson: Waite, Wheelock Family of Calais, Vermont, pp 30 & 31

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Calvin Wheelock

Birth: 5 May 1754, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA

Father: Silas Wheelock
Mother: Hannah Albee

Spouse: Mercy White
Marriage: 1 Oct 1778, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA

  1. Thirza Wheelock, born 7 May 1780, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA
  2. Cynthia Wheelock, born 9 Dec 1781, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA
  3. Salley Wheelock, born 24 Mar 1783, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA
  4. Nathan Wheelock, born 20 Aug 1785, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA
  5. Simeon Wheelock, born 1 Jan 1787, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA
  6. Adam Wheelock, born 2 Jul 1789, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA
  7. Manning Wheelock, born 28 May 1791, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA
  8. Silas Wheelock, born 15 Oct 1794, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA
  9. Dexter Wheelock, born 10 Oct 1796, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA
  10. Dennis Wheelock, born 24 May 1798, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA
  11. Dexter Wheelock

Notes:

Private Calvin Wheelock marched on the Lexington Alarm, April 19, 1775 in Captain John Albee's Company. He was later a Sergeant in Captain Philip Ammidon's Company, Colonel Tyler's Regiment.

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Herbert Newell Wheelock

Birth: 6 Oct 1846, Mendon, Worcester Co, MA

Death: 29 Jun 1921, Jewett City, New London Co, CT

Father: Dennis Wheelock
Mother: Lucey Ann Burleson

Spouse: Frances DeWolfe
Marriage: DATE UNKNOWN

  1. Mary Latimer Wheelock, born 14 Jan 1883
  2. Herbert Newell Wheelock, born 5 May 1890
  3. Stanley DeWolfe Wheelock, born 14 Jan 1899, Willimantic, Windham Co, CT

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Horatio Wheelock

Birth: 31 Jan 1812, Barre, Worcester Co, MA

Death: 29 Apr 1891, Barre, Worcester Co, MA

Burial: Number 4 Cemetery, Barre, Worcester Co, MA

Father: Moses Bond Wheelock
Mother: Catherine Gleason

Spouse: Martha Ann Brigham
Marriage: about 1835

  1. Frances Ellen Wheelock, born 1 Dec 1836, Barre, MA
  2. George Nelson Wheelock, born 2 May 1838, Barre, MA
  3. Nancy Maria Wheelock, born 24 Jan 1840, Barre, MA
  4. Harriet Augusta Wheelock, born 8 Apr 1842, Barre, MA
  5. Martha Olivia Wheelock, born 9 May 1843, Barre, MA
  6. Everett Baxter Wheelock, born 26 Mar 1846, Barre, Worcester Co, MA
  7. Seymour A. Wheelock, born about 1848
  8. Edward C. Wheelock, born 10 May 1850, Barre, Worcester Co, MA

Notes:

Horatio Wheelock, age 38, is enumerated in the 1850 Census living in Barre, Worcester Co, MA, with Martha B., age 38, Frances A, age 13, George N, age 11, Nancy M, age 9, Harriet, age 8, Olivia, age 7, Everett, age 4, Seymour, age 2, and Edward, age 1/12.

He is enumerated in the 1860 Census, living in Barre, age 48, with Martha A, age 48, Hattie A, age 18, Martha O, age 17, Edward B (Everett?), age 14, Seymour A, age 12, and Eddie C., age 10.

He is enumerated in the 1870 Census, living in Barre, age 59, with Martha, age 59, Eliza W. age 26, Seymour A, age 23, Edward A, age 20.

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com











Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com

Dora _____

Partner: Stanley Wheelock

HOME   INDEX

Html Rendered for www.WheelockGenealogy.com 15-10-2021 08:03:25, Email: rbsullivanjr@gmail.com